Immigration requirements to study at Universities in Argentina

It is important to point out that immigration requirements vary according to: applicants’ country of origin, duration of studies and courses they wish to attend.
Based on the previous warning, this section includes a SUMMARY of the different possible “cases”. Nevertheless, once international students identify which “case” they belong to, they are recommended to expand on the information concerning their particular case, according to:
Regulation 20699/06.


• Information provided by the NATIONAL MIGRATIONS OFFICE


• Information provided by the ARGENTINE FOREIGN OFFICE


• Information provided by the National Department of Degree and Diploma Validation of the Ministry of Education (Intermediate Level Diploma Validation)


• Information provided by the Degree Validation and Foreign Students Area of the University Policies Department of the Ministry of Education (Validation of University Studies in countries that have signed specific agreements with Argentina).
• Assistance and advice provided by the University you wish to enroll at.

 

People entering the Argentine Republic as tourists, whatever their country of origin, may study at Argentine universities without having to change their immigration situation, provided that these studies cover a time frame that is shorter or equal to the period of residence granted upon entering the country.
On the other hand, Regulation No. 20699 of the National Migrations Office (DNM) establishes three types of international students to be incorporated into university courses:
CASE 1. INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS FROM MERCOSUR COUNTRIES AND ASSOCIATED STATES (Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela)


CASE 2. INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS FROM EXTRA-MERCOSUR COUNTRIES THAT DO NOT REQUIRE A VISA TO ENTER THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC AS TOURISTS


CASE 3. INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS FROM COUNTRIES THAT DO REQUIRE A VISA TO ENTER THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC AS TOURISTS



Case 1. International students from MERCOSUR countries and associated states (Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela)

They can study at universities in this country entering as tourists and applying for residence as students at the National Migrations Office, within 30 days of enrolment, submitting:
a) Proof of Enrolment at the Educational Institution (it can be applied for in the country of origin or once they have arrived in Argentina).
b) Valid passport, identity card or certificate of nationality issued by the respective authorized consular representation of the country of origin in the Argentine Republic;
c) Authenticated or apostilled certificate of lack of a criminal in the country where they have resided for the past three (3) years;
d) Certificate of lack of a criminal record in the Argentine Republic issued by the Argentine Federal Police;
e) Payment of respective fee.

Likewise, educational documentation must be taken into account:
a) For students whose degree certificates have been granted by member States of the Hague Convention, they must follow the steps below:
i. Authenticate the degree certificate before educational authorities in the country of origin
ii. Authenticate the degree certificate before the Argentine Consulate of the country where the documentation was issued.
b) For students whose degree certificates have been granted by a Non-member State of the Hague Convention, they must follow the steps below:
i. Authenticate the degree certificate before educational authorities of the country of origin
ii. Authenticate the degree certificate at the Argentine Consulate in the country where it was issued
iii. Authenticate the degree certificate before the Ministry of Foreign Relations and Religious Affairs.
After carrying out the corresponding procedure, their secondary school diploma must be VALIDATED as the latter acknowledges foreign studies as a national degree certificate equivalent.
If the secondary school diploma was issued by a country that has signed an agreement with Argentina, they must carry out the validation procedure before the Ministry of Education.
The Argentine Republic has signed Agreements with the following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Spain, France, Italy, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.
Important: During the validation process, applicants may enrol, enter the University and sit for exams. If upon ending their degree course they have not yet finished the validation procedure, a degree certificate will be issued indicating that it does not enable them to exercise a profession in the Argentine Republic.
For further information visit: www.me.gov.ar/validez

Case 2. International students from EXTRA-MERCOSUR Countries that DO NOT REQUIRE A VISA to enter Argentina as tourists
They can study at universities in this country entering as tourists and applying for residence as students before the National Migrations Office, within 30 days of enrolment, submitting:
a) Proof of enrolment at the Educational Institution (it can be applied for in the country of origin or once they have arrived in Argentina)
b) Valid passport, identity card or certificate of nationality issued by the respective authorized consular representation of the country of origin in the Argentine Republic;
c) Authenticated birth certificate;
d) Authenticated or apostilled certificate of lack of a criminal record in the country where they have resided for the past five (5) years;
e) Certificate of lack of a criminal record in the Argentine Republic issued by the Argentine Federal Police;
f) Payment of respective fee.
Likewise, educational documentation must be taken into account:
c) For students whose degree certificates have been granted by member States of the Hague Convention, they must follow the steps below:
i. Authenticate the degree certificate before educational authorities in the country of origin
ii. Authenticate the degree certificate before the Argentine Consulate in the country where the documentation was issued.
d) For students whose degree certificates have been granted by a Non-member State of the Hague Convention, they must follow the steps below:
i. Authenticate the degree certificate before educational authorities in the country of origin
ii. Authenticate the degree certificate at the Argentine Consulate in the country where it was issued
iii. Authenticate the degree certificate before the Ministry of Foreign Relations and Religious Affairs.

After carrying out the corresponding procedure, their secondary school diploma must be VALIDATED. The latter acknowledges foreign studies as a national degree certificate equivalent.
If their secondary school diploma was issued by a country that has signed an agreement with Argentina, they must carry out the validation procedure before the Ministry of Education.
The Argentine Republic has signed Agreements with the following countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Spain, France, Italy, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.
Important: During the validation process, applicants may enrol, enter the University and sit for exams. If upon ending their degree course they have not yet finished the validation procedure, a degree certificate will be issued indicating that it does not enable them to exercise a profession in the Argentine Republic.
For further information visit: www.me.gov.ar/validez

Case 3. International students from Countries that DO REQUIRE A VISA to enter Argentina as tourists
They must request their application for admission to an Argentine University in their country of origin and that university will request the National Migrations Office to issue an authorization to enable students’ entry.
With their authorization to enter the country and a university admission, students will request their visa at the Argentine Consulate in their country, which they will receive provided they fulfil the following requirement:
• Prove their identity by means of a valid passport;
• Lack of a criminal record in their country of origin or where they have resided during the past five (5) years;
• Submit birth certificate;
• Prove financial means to subsist and stay in Argentina;
• Prove necessary knowledge of the national language
• Take notice that their entrance has been granted for the sole purpose of attending the courses which are the reason for requesting residence;
• Pay respective fee.
Having fulfilled these procedures, a temporary residence permit shall be granted for a period of two years in all cases, which may be extended as long as they maintain the lack of a criminal record in Argentina, their regular student status and pay the specific fee.


 

As regards the participation in student or cultural exchange programmes, internships or partial courses within a university degree course, students from MERCOSUR and associated states will be exempted from the above-mentioned requirement, whereas:
International students from Non-MERCOSUR countries that do NOT require a Visa to enter Argentina as tourists.
Once enrolled at a university, within 30 working days, students must appear before the DNM (National Migrations Office) with: proof of enrolment at the educational institution and course in question, valid passport (or identity card) or certificate of nationality, authenticated or apostilled certificate of lack of a criminal record in the country where they have resided during the last five years, certificate of lack of a criminal record in the Argentine Republic.
International students from Non-MERCOSUR countries that require a Visa to enter Argentina as tourists.
The University will request the DNM (National Migrations Office) to issue an authorization for a foreign person to enter the National Territory, through a specific form. The DNM (National Migrations Office) will approve or reject the request. In the first case, having been notified, the foreign person will request a visa before the reported consulate to attend the intended course, which shall be granted provided he/she presents proof of identity, lack of a criminal record where he/she has resided during the past five years, submits birth certificate, proves financial means to subsist and stay in Argentina, and has the necessary knowledge of the national language.
Having fulfilled these procedures, a special temporary residence shall be granted for one year in all cases, unless the course time frame, the participation in cultural or student exchange programmes, internships or partial courses within a university degree course is shorter, in which case the term of residence shall be that of the indicated time frame.

Foreign graduates who wish to attend a postgraduate degree course must take the following into account:

State-regulated professions that require validation and registration to attend a postgraduate course in the case of degree certificate granted abroad:
University Degree Professions:
Medical Doctor
• Dentist
• Pharmacist
• Psychologist
• Biochemist
• Licentiate Degree in Nursing
• Speech Therapist
• Licentiate Degree in Speech Therapy
• Licentiate Degree in Nutrition
• Obstetrician
• Licentiate Degree in Obstetrics
• Kinesiology
• Licentiate Degree in Kinesiology
• Licentiate Degree in Bio-Image Production
• Occupational Therapist
• Clinical Analysis Professions
• Technical Degrees
• Cytotechnologist
• Nurse
• Surgical Technician
• Optical Technician
• Chiropodist
• Technical Degree in Hematology
• Technical Degree in Hemotherapy
• Technical Degree in Food Industry
• Technical Degree in Orthotics and Prosthesis
• Technical Degree in Dental Prosthesis
• Technical Degree in Cardiology Practices
• Technical Degree in Radiology
• Laboratory Expert
• Technical Degree in Anaesthesia

UNIVERSITY DEGREE VALIDATION
• Submit degree certificate/diploma to practice a profession in the Argentine Republic grated in a country that has signed reciprocity agreements with Argentina: The procedure shall be carried out via the SPU through automatic Validation or levelling with a final exam at a National University. Validation and Foreign Students Area

• Submit degree certificate/diploma to practice a profession in the Argentine Republic granted in a country that has NOT signed reciprocity agreements with Argentina: the interested party must VALIDATE his/her degree certificate/diploma at a National University (course equivalencies).
• Submit degree certificate/diploma to carry out Postgraduate Courses: direct enrolment in postgraduate courses with foreign degree certificates is allowed, provided that these postgraduate courses do not require practicing the profession during the course.
 


DIPLOMATIC MISSION STAFF AND/OR IMMEDIATE FAMILY ENTRY

Enrolment requests from diplomatic mission staff and/or immediate family must be signed by the highest diplomatic authority the applicant reports to, and channelled through the Ministry of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Religious Affairs, the body that will send the documentation to be processed at the National Board of University Management prior to March 31st each year – Ministerial Resolution No. 456/80.
Applicants must submit the following documentation:
a) Diplomatic passport and proof to certify their capacity as accredited foreign officials before the Argentine government and, in the case of immediate family, documentation to prove the degree or ties of kinship.

b) Duly authenticated secondary school certificate of completion for its timely submission at the corresponding University.